Film

Irina Rubina

Der Lebenswirbel brachte Irina als Moskauerin zur Welt. Auf dem gewundenen Weg zum Film hat sie zwei Zwischenstopps eingelegt: einige Semester Freie Kunst und Mathematik – beide haben ihr eine gute Portion Beschleunigung für die spätere Arbeit mitgegeben. 2011–2018 hat sie Animations- und Dokumentarfilm an der Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg studiert, wo sie mehrere preisgekrönte Filme realisieren konnte. Die Vielseitigkeit der Medien und Kunstformen sowie ihrer Schnittmengen sind für sie stets eine große Inspirationsquelle.

Filmographie

BLACK SNOT & GOLDEN SQUARES (Animationsfilm), 2020

DER ÜBERSETZER (Animationsfilm)

filmkunstfest-mv, Schwerin //Amirani, Tiflis // ITFS-Stuttgart// Linoleum, Moscow// Busho, Budapest // FESA, Belgrade // Stoptrik, Maribor // ReAnimania, Yerevan // Jula, Munich, 2012

DIE HÖLLE, DAS BIST DU SELBST (Experimentalfilm)

ISFF Datca, Turkey // Video Art Festival of Casablanca // Jelenia Góra , Zoom Zblizenia International Film Festival, 2013

SEETHING BENEATH (Videoprojektion)

für die Tanzperfomance ‘Out of the Box IV/ Seething Beneath’
Choreographie von Anna Süheyla Harms, Gauthier‎ Dance Company, Theaterhaus Stuttgart, 2013

NO TITLE (Experimenteller Animationsfilm), 2014

JAZZ ORGIE (Animationsfilm / FMX-Trailer 2016)

ITFS Internationales Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart // World Festival of Animated Film Varna // Siggraph Asia // Animated Dreams Animation Film Festival // Anim!Arte International Student Animation Festival of Brazil // Monstra Lisboa Animation Film Festival // ANIMAC // Snowtown Film Festival // MIAF // Animation Nights New York // ANIFILM //  26th MEDIAWAVE – “ANOTHER CONNECTION” International Film and Music Gathering // The Annecy International Animation Film Festival // VIS – Vienna Independent Shorts Filmfestival  //  cellu l’art Festival Jena e.V. // Internationales Filmfest Emden-Norderney // New Zealand International Film Festival // Ars Electronica Animation Festival //  23. OpenEyes Filmfest //  KROK Festival //  Animatou 2016 // Fantoche 2016 //  CINANIMA 2016 // BALKANIMA 2016 // 33 Bogota Film Festival // Primanima // Punto y Raya Festival/ ZKM // Manchester Animation Festival // London International Animation Festival // Les Sommets du cinéma d’animation – Festival international de Montréal // interfilm, 32. Internationales Kurzfilmfestival Berlin // Animateka // 2015/16

1000 MILES TILL THE NEXT EMBRACE (Dokumentarfilm), 2019

MACHTSPIEL (audiovisuelle Inszenierung für Ensemble Modern/ CRESC Biennale, Experimentalfilm)

Furore Festival. International Festival for Young Theater // ENSAV Corrida Audiovisuel //  Sardinia Film Festival 2019 //  ITFS Internationales Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart // 37th International Festival of Films on Art (FIFA) // 4th ANIMATION MARATHON // Animex Awards 2019 // Insomnia International Open-Air Animation Film Festival 2019 // BEAST International Film Festival 2019 // AVANCA 2019 // 12th.International Animated Film Festival Animator 2019 // INTERNATIONAL ZINEMA SCHOOL FEST // Oaxaca FilmFest 9 // Istanbul International Experimental Film Festival // PRIX EUROPA 2019 // Global University Film Awards 2020, HONG KONG, 2019

Auszeichnungen

DIE HÖLLE, DAS BIST DU SELBST

Zoom Zblizenia International Film Festival – Special Mention

 

JAZZ ORGIE

Ottawa International Animation Festival – Prize for Best Commissioned Animation

Copenhagen Jazz Film Festival – Audience Award for best short fiction film

IAFF Golden Kuker Sofia – Best Super short animated film award (about 1 min)

60 Seconds or Less Video Festival – 2nd place Open Category

Melbourne International Animation Festival – Audience Award

Animex Awards Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art – Experimental Animation Award

Festival of European Student Animation – Diploma in Advertising film or Musical clip category

Karl-Miescher-Preis 2016 „Color in the short film“- Special Mention

14º AROUCA FILM FESTIVAL – Best Experimental Film

7th International Animated Movies Festival Animocje – The Third Prize For Visual Consciousness

The Unprecedented Cinema – Best Experimental Film

2017 Nola Edge Film & Live Art Festival – Best Under One Minute

BEAST – International Film Festival – Best Experimental Award

ANIMA 2017, IX Córdoba International Animation Festival – Special Mention

International Animation Film Festival „Tindirindis“ – Special Mention

Filmbewertungsstelle – Prädikat besonders wertvoll

 

MACHTSPIEL

12th.International Animated Film Festival Animator 2019 – Best Music Film, 2019